Data Protection Statement

Centre for Assessment Limited Data Protection Statement

All information gathered by Centre for Assessment Limited in the delivery of its services is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. The information you provide to us, or our sub-contractors, will be used in the delivery of services to your business, in meeting legal obligations and contractual obligations to any funder(s) of the service (including but not limited to assisting our funders in monitoring the use of public funds).  Any personal information we collect is stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. We or other companies within The Growth Company group (a list of companies can be found at: http://www.growthco.uk/company-information/), their delivery partners, business successors, funders, and professional advisors (together Related Companies) may have access to your personal information for the purposes of statistical and/or qualitative analysis, or offering similar or complimentary products or services to your business with the aim of helping it to grow and thrive (including by email, telephone, text, fax or otherwise (‘ancillary use’). In providing information when you sign up to our services and in the course of provision of the services to you and by accepting the provision of our services, you give specific and informed consent for Centre for Assessment Limited and its Related Companies to use such data as described. Data held by Centre for Assessment Limited and its Related Companies will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area. You have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you; if you would like a copy of some or all of your information and/or you would like any inaccuracies in the information we hold to be rectified, please write to Centre for Assessment Limited. If you wish to withdraw your consent to ancillary use of your personal information or limit such use of the information, you can “opt out” free of charge at any time by contacting Centre for Assessment Limited or its parent company The Growth Company in writing or by phone or email. If during signing up to our services or during the course of provision of the services you provide personal information relating to another employee of your business, you warrant that person has authorised you to provide such information and is aware of the contents of this paragraph.